Breaking news - www.breakingnews.com

0 Knife Crime in London How Bad Is It Really?

It seems like there's always a new stabbing story in the news, but is the picture of knife crime really that grim? We examine knife crime data for each London authority


Only last week a fatal stabbing was reported from the Blackberry BBM party in London, yet data compiled by the Guardian shows that the highest rate of severe knife related crime recorded in the capital in the 2010-2011 financial year is less than 0.5% of total crime for each area.
The highest number of murder knife victims (or otherwise where the weapon used was a "sharp instrument"), for 2010 and 2011 calendar years, was only six - in just two London boroughs.
As the chart below shows, in most London authorities the numbers of such deaths were on average between two and four. That being said, the figures for Southwark, where the stabbing took place just after a Jessie J concert, spiked from no homicide victims of knife crime in 2010 to six in 2011.

In order to paint an accurate picture of seriously injured knife crime victims across London we cross-referenced crime data from the Metropolitan Police's website with scraped knife crime figures from this freedom of information response also provided by the Met. The merged data shows the percent of severe stabbings in individual boroughs in the financial year 2010-2011.
Haringey recorded the highest rate of seriously injured knife crime victims in London - which was 0.31% of the total levels of crime recorded for the area by the Met. Check the map below to see the rate of severe stabbings in each borough.

Visualised in Many Eyes the same data shows the number of such stabbings by local authority for every month from January 2010 up to December 2011.


The full data is below - what can you do with it?
Unlike gunshot victims, hospitals don't have to report knife related crime. So, the figures below may not paint the complete picture of knife crime across London as they don't account for unreported incidents.

Data summary

London knife crime 2010-11

Click heading to sort table. Download this data
Local authority
Total reported crime
Knife crimes
% of all crime
Barking & Dagenham19,149360.19
Barnet25,670310.12
Bexley13,75480.06
Brent29,433470.16
Bromley22,002230.1
Camden34,168260.08
Croydon32,228670.21
Ealing34,973540.15
Enfield23,612470.2
Greenwich24,108400.17
Hackney27,999680.24
Hammersmith & Fulham24,147340.14
Haringey24,584760.31
Harrow14,956250.17
Havering17,575290.17
Hillingdon23,738190.08
Hounslow23,855240.1
Islington28,079640.23
Kensington & Chelsea21,136160.08
Kingston upon Thames11,144110.1
Lambeth35,636930.26
Lewisham28,864600.21
Merton14,716270.18
Newham34,338740.22
Redbridge24,486270.11
Richmond Upon Thames11,72790.08
Southwark36,196780.22
Sutton12,416280.23
Tower Hamlets28,579380.13
Waltham Forest27,525370.13
Wandsworth24,713370.15
Westminster63,934390.06

Source:http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/datablog/2012/apr/12/london-knife-crime

0 Call To Revive UK Internet Monitoring Bill After Woolwich Killing

Lord Reid and others want Snoopers’ Charter back on the agenda, but are accused of giving a knee-jerk reaction to a horrific murder



Following the murder of a man in Woolwich yesterday, a number of Lords have called for the controversial Communications Data Bill that seeks to impose more Internet monitoring on UK citizens to be put back on the table.
The killing in Woolwich, allegedly carried out by two extremists, which the government said appears to be a terrorist attack, has drawn many extreme reactions. Former government ministers, including former Labour home secretary Lord John Reid, have called for more Internet monitoring in response, angering privacy campaigners.
Deputy prime minister Nick Clegg appeared to have stopped the bill, known to critics as Snoopers’ Charter, going through to Parliament. It proposed getting ISPs to record all customers’ communications data, which includes the who, when and where of interactions over the Internet and telephony, but not the content itself.

surveillance cyber crimeInternet monitoring ‘back on the agenda’

The bill also sought to store data on citizens’ website visits, all of which was seen by many as a massive intrusion on people’s privacy.
Now supporters of the bill want the government to consider getting it back on the agenda, even though it was not included in the Queen’s Speech earlier this month.
Lord Reid said in the past comms data was massively useful in tracking terrorist threats, but now police did not have enough power to get hold of Internet-based communications quickly.
“You will never find out whether you are right on this one until there is some huge tragedy that might have been averted if they had updated the communication appraisals that can be carried out at GCHQ,” he said, according to the Guardian.
Nick Pickles, director of the Big Brother Watch, said it was inappropriate for Lord Reid to be commenting on Snoopers’ Charter given his record in government.
“Lord Reid was one of those responsible for the knee-jerk decision to try and introduce powers for people to be detained for up to 90 days without trial by the last government, after the 7/7 attack,” Pickles told TechWeekEurope in an emailed statement.
“That should be a clear warning of the dangers of rushing forward policy changes when the nation is in shock and of those who seek to use the politics of fear.
“The current government made clear in the Queen’s Speech it will bring forward proposals to address the important issue of identifying who is using a particular internet address and they are right to do so.
“We face down terrorists by defending our values and traditions and acting proportionately, which is a balance current policy recognises.”
Lord Carlile, former independent reviewer of terror laws, said the Woolwich killing should lead to talk about reviving the communications data bill. “Lone wolves, even though they are always inevitably connected at least with Internet training, are very difficult to catch so we must give the authorities proportionate tools to catch them,” he said.
Lord West, the former security minister, told Sky News: “We need to know this information and I do think that the communications data bill which was due to come through and has been put on pause by the deputy prime minister, I think that’s a terrible mistake.”

0 Buy Your "Layered" and "Roughly 1oz" Fake Silver Bullion Bars From Ebay

I know this is nothing new,  fake bars have been around for awhile, but I didn't realize just how many there are on Ebay. 
To the switched on buyer these stick out like sore thumb, but how many people buying causally now think they now own their own little piece of silver?

I Just felt I needed to highlight this again.



































Be careful out there...  ;o)

0 URGENT!!....Britain's NEW ELITE Force! (humour)

The NWO have now substantially increased their profile in order to combat civil rebellion....
 We should be very concerned.

 

0 Poland Finally Gets to Ban Monsanto Maize


Poland Finally Gets to Ban Monsanto Maize






Poland has become the eighth member of the EU's 27 states to ban the cultivation of genetically modified (GM) crops. 
Seven other EU member states have already imposed bans on the cultivation of GM crops approved by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) as safe: Austria, France, Germany, Hungary, Luxembourg, Greece and Bulgaria. 

Poland along with many other states have been trying to do this for at least 5 years with little success until now, in 2008 European Commission lawyers stopped Poland's move to ban trade and plantings of genetically modified (GMO) seeds, saying it had no scientific justification.

In the UK the Church of England has refused permission for GE crop trials on 60,000 hectares of its land, dozens of local authorities supply GE free school lunches.



The House of Commons banned GE foods for its catering as far back as 1998!..long before GMO was even considered a major health risk (these people aint stupid)
The vote of the Welsh Assembly to keep Wales GE free was counteracted by the ministry of Agriculture approving a GE maize variety. The Island of Jersey banned GE crops. 

Israel: A heavy user of GMO (although most it's people do not seem to know this fact)
 has strangely enough been suffering from plagues of oversized locust for quite a while and has not banned GMO, but are getting around the above problem in an ingenious way!

Italy: The four regions Tuscany, Molise, Lazio and Marche and around 25 provinces, cities and communes banned GE crops, including Rome, Milan, Turin, Brescia and Genoa. 
These are all democratically-taken decisions in local or regional councils and in the case of Tuscany, the result has been ratified by the national government - the decision means that regional governments have been given the authority under Italian law to overturn decisions taken at EU level. 



Austria: Bans on three GE maize (Novartis, Monsanto and AgrEvo), the Federal Institute for Less-Favoured and Mountainous Areas is pressing for GM free legislation and published a study on GE-free zones, initiatives in the States of Vorarlberg and Salzburg to ban GE 
trials. 

France: ban of PGS and AgrEvo HR rapeseed 

Germany: Ban of Novartis Bt maize. The initiative "No GE on communal land" of BUND (Friends of the Earth Germany) launched activities in several German communities to discuss and vote on the GE-free resolutions. Application are launched in: Bad Vilbel, Blauenstein, Lahr, Konstanz, Hannover, Hamburg. Application are accepted in: M¸nchen, Reutlingen, Freidrichsdorf, Blomberg, Seligenstadt, Niddatal, Maintal, Riedstadt, Adendorf, Schwebheim, Pinneberg, Schwabach, Langenhagen, Wyhe, Burgdorf, Neetze, District Traunstein. 
Several protestant regional church organisations: banned GE crops from their land: Hannover, Hessen und Nassau, Sachsen, Protestantic Church of Westfalen, Protestantic Church in Berlin-Brandenburg, Church Province of Sachsen. 

Luxembourg: Ban of Novartis Bt maize. 

Portugal: Ban of Novartis Bt maize. 

Greece: Ban of AgrEvo HR rapeseed, moratorium of GE crop trials. 

Spain: The Basque Government went for a five year blanket moratorium for GMOs. The Basque Government claims full powers for agricultural policy and thus that they can provisionally ban GMOs if they so wish. The three provinces of Castilla-La Mancha and Baleares banned GE food, Andaluc√Ća declared a five year moratorium on GE 
crop trials and GE food. 


OTHERS 

Switzerland: Ban on GMO crops 
Although Switzerland's move does not ban research on genetically modified organisms, the group said it feared it would deter companies from making further investment.

Norway: Banned the import of several GE crops and products which contain antibiotic resistance genes. 

Australia: The State of Tasmania banned GE rapeseed as weed, Western Australia has banned commercial GE planting. Australian States are given the right to declare themselves GE free. Some communities (e.g. Bondi/Sydney, West Wimmera Shire) declared 
themselves GE free. 

New Zealand: Some local bodies in Auckland and Wellington have declared themselves GM free. Trials with GE salmon have been blocked by the government. 

Thailand: Banned imports of 40 GE crops for commercial planting, but not for research purposes. 

Philippines: The community of Valencia called for a five-year moratoria on GE food and GE crop trials and commercialization. 
The Philippine president announced a moratorium on GE crop research. 

Saudi Arabia: Banned food that are made from GMOs and declared not to import GE wheat. 

Egypt: Declared not to import GE wheat. 

Algeria: Banned the import, distribution, commercialisation and utilization 
of GE plants except for research purposes. 

Brazil: Planting GE seeds is prohibited by federal law in Brazil for the time being, the States of Rio Grande do Sul and Mato Grosso do Sul have declared their intentions to remain GM-free, 18 States called upon the Central government to block commercial GE crop planting. 

Paraguay: The Ministry of Agriculture plans to ban GE crops from commercial planting. 


Sources:

http://www.organicconsumers.org/gefood/countrieswithbans.cfm

http://www.greenprophet.com/2012/01/gm-in-israeli-food-lots-of-it/
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/411509.stm
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-21847517